Events and Dates

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

 

 

 

Championship Show, 11 November 2017

at The Victoria Hall, Selkirk

Judge Mrs Elaine Cuthbertson (Ashbrae)

Entries close Wednesday 18th October 2017

Schedules from the Secretary or download from www.printmatters.info

 

NB

If you are travelling to the show from the south please note that the A7 will be closed in both directions at Skippers Bridge south of Langholm between 8am and 6 pm on Saturday 11th.

Please see the link for full details and diversions:

https://scottishtrunkroadsse.amey.co.uk/current-works/a7-at-skippers-and-firbrae-cottages-langholm/

Please allow extra travel time and have a safe jouney, looking forward to seeing you at the show.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RECENT EVENTS

All the images are the property of Joyce Martin, please do not use them without prior permission.

Joyce has images fromall the Club Events and shows, at k9.joycemartin-photography

The club thank Joyce for providibg us with all these images.

34th Open Show, 4th June 2017

Judge Mrs K Stockley with the main Winners

BIS and BD Howthwaite Grainsgill

RBIS and RBD Lairehope Highland Chief of Tweedburn

BPIS Tojamatt Rhythm N'Blues at Raedwulf

BOS and BB Remony Frosted Ivy

BV Ch Lairehope Lord Of The Glen At Tweedburn

Members Limited Show, 29th January 2017

Judge Mr M Johnston with the Main Winners

BIS, BD, Lairehope Highland Chief of Tweedburn

RBIS,RBD, Stineval Basil of Cromlechs

BPIS Howthwaite in Voice

BOS, BB Howthwaite Gold Dust

 

 

 

Championship Show 12th November 2016

Judge Mrs Nancy Hogg with the main winners

BIS, 1st OB, BCC Cedarhill Wish Upon a Star

RBIS, 1st OD, DCC Ch Cobestoneway River Magic JW

Best Puppy in Show 1st MPB BPB Ridgebow Pendle Witch

Fun Day at Alva 4th September 2016

The Club Fun Day held at Alva on 4th September was well attended. After lunch in the hall there was a very informative talk on breed health by Eddie Houston. An agilty demonstration by Stirling Dog Behavior centre followed, then the Borders had a go!

The afternoon ended with the tradional races.

Photos are available on Joyce Martin's site, http://k9.joycemartin-photography.co.uk/the-scottish-btc-fun-day-040916/  . Thanks Joyce, and thankyou to all who helped and took part. 

Racing at the end of the day

Open Show 5th June 2016

Main winners with Judge Mr Chris Wallace

Best in Show, BD,  Howthwaite Grainsgil

Reserve Best in Show, BB, Otterbobs Xolana

Best Puppy in Show , BPD Shifty Tired and Tested

<<

Members Limited Show, 24th January 2016

Judge Ms Joyce Orr

 

Main Winners with Judge Joyce Orr

BB and BIS Remony Frosted Ivy

RBB and RBIS Irton Scotch Mist

BD and BOS Thorneyburn Peace Pipe of Wreigham

BPIS Lairehope Highland Chief of Tweedburn

Championship Show 14th November 2015

Judge Ms Tracey James

152 dogs for 165 entries, 6 NFC

 

Judge Tracey James with BIS, Ch Tarkaswell Double Agent JW; RBIS, Ch Lairdhope Lord of the Glen at Tweedburn; and BPIS, Achnagairn Prim N'Proper. 

 

1st OB, BCC & BIS Ch Tarkaswell Double Agent

1st OD, DCC, RBIS Ch Lairdhope Lord of the Glen at Tweedburn

2nd OB, RBCC, Ch Ir Ch Ploughdown Placida

2nd OD, RDCC Remony Merry Gentleman

1st V, BVIS Ch Iachleslei Torus

1st PB, BPB, BPIS Achnagairn Prim N'proper

Members Rally & Funday, 6th September 2015

 

The usual fun and games were had at our Members Rally, including a fun show, terrier racing and grooming demonstrtions.

To view pictures from the day please go to k9.joycemartin-photography 

Bill Shorthose welcoming everyone 

Fun Show, Judge Anne Culley, steward Euan Castel

Grooming demonstration

 

 

Open Show, 7th June 2015, Judge Mrs Ann Maltby (Pherjan)

 

Main winners with Judge Mrs Ann Maltby 

BIS 1st JD Ridgebow Rifleman JW

RBIS, BB, 1JB Remony Frosted Ivy

Limited Show January 2015, Judge Mrs D Lorraine

Main winners with Judge Mrs D Lorraine

BIS Remony Frosted Ivy

RBIS Flutorum Artful Dodger

 

BPIS Earthwise One To Beat

Championship Show, 8th Nov 2014. Judge: Mrs P. McLellan

Main winners with Judge Mrs P McLellan

BEST IN SHOW/DOG CC
Wadesliea Mr Heriot JW

 

BEST VETERAN IN SHOW
Ch Irton Up Helly AA
 
RES DOG CC
Keycharm Phantom by Ridgebow

RES BEST IN SHOW/BITCH CC
Ravenside Zenyatta

 

BEST PUPPY IN SHOW
Stineval Napoleon

 

RES BITCH CC
Glebeheath Tea N' Tiffers

Open Show, 1st June 2014. Judge: Mrs Allison.

BEST IN SHOW
Lairehope Lord of the Glen at Tweedburn

 

 

BEST PUPPY IN SHOW
Beaconpike Venus

 

 

BEST BITCH
Picer Gillieflower

 

 

RES BEST IN SHOW
Fehmarn Highland Encounter

 

 

BEST VETERAN IN SHOW
Ch Iacheslei Torus JW

 

 

RES BEST BITCH
Howthwaite In Vogue

 

 

Limited Show, 26th Jan 2014. Judge: Mrs E. Barrett.

BEST IN SHOW
Merumhor Suzy Snowflake of Lexmar

 

 

BEST PUPPY IN SHOW
Joncroft Mosstrooper

RES BEST IN SHOW
Fehmarn Highland Encounter

 

 

BEST VETERAN IN SHOW
Earthwise Follow Me

Print Print | Sitemap
© The Scottish Border Terrier Club